Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC Privacy Policy

Last Modified: December 20, 2019

We at Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC (dba Technology Management Concepts-TMC, Dynamic Methods, Buy-Dynamics and our affiliates) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all our Websites (www.abouttmc.com, www.dynamicmethods.com, www.dynamics365now.com, www.buy-dynamics.com) owned and controlled by Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing, and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

GDPR: We’ve updated our terms and internal processes to take into account new standards imposed by the European data protection law known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Effective May 25, 2018, this regulation gives individuals in the EU more control over their personal data and regulates businesses that store personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at [email protected]  or by mail to Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC,  at 807 Parkview Drive North, Suite 150, El Segundo, CA  90245

Contents

1. Use of Technical Micro Consultants, Inc. and Dynasty LLC’s software and service offerings
2. Sensitive Information
3. How We Use Information We Collect
4. How We Share Information We Collect
5. International Transfer of Information
6. Cookies and Similar Technologies
7. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data
8. General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
9. The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”)
10. Contact Us

1. Use of Technical Micro Consultants, Inc. software and service offerings

We are a Microsoft partner and, in order to ensure clear ownership, communication lines and accountability, we may inform Microsoft (if you are an end-user of Microsoft software) about your request for services, and such services may be provided in conjunction with Microsoft. This information is may then be used to contact visitors about their interest in the company’s goods or services and interact with the company.

2. Sensitive Information

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Security numbers, passport numbers, driver’s license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

Information We Collect When You Visit our Websites

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit the Websites, we may request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

“Personal Information”

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below. Payment information includes when we collect and process payment information from you if you purchase products or services, including credit cards numbers and billing information, using third-party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

Log Files

When you use our services or view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses to provide general statistics regarding use of the abouttmc.com, dynamicmethods.com and buydynamics.com websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Information we collect from third parties

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

Information About Children

The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected], so that we may delete the information.

3. How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites
  • send information on Technology Management Concepts, Dynamic Methods, or Buy Dynamics content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • promote the use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements
  • meet legal requirements.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third party.

We use the information collected through our websites on our customers for the following purposes:

  • to provide the Services (which may include the detection, prevention, and resolution of security and technical issues);
  • to respond to customer support requests; and

The legal basis for processing Personal Information (EEA visitors only)

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Websites. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Use of Credit Card Information

If you give us credit card information, we use it solely to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep the information we collect about you depends on the type of information. As described in further detail below.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you about our services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “To Unsubscribe from Our Communications” below.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

4. How We Share Information We Collect

Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our Websites, our customers and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data or performing statistical analysis, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service or support.

Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC Partners

In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC on the Websites.  In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

5. International Transfer of Information

Under certain conditions, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

6. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies

Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC and its partners use cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. To find out more about how we use cookies on our Websites and how to manage your cookie preferences please see our Cookie Policy.

Flash Cookies and Other Third Party Tracking Technologies

The Adobe Flash Player (and similar applications) use technology to remember settings, preferences, and usage similar to browser cookies but these are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your Web browser. This technology creates locally stored objects that are often referred to as “Flash cookies.” Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC does not use Flash cookies.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is not covered by our Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy.

7. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
  • You can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected] or by mail to Technical Micro Consultant, Inc., and Dynasty, LLC, Inc., 807 Parkview Drive North, El Segundo, CA  90245 Attn: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

To Unsubscribe from Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us email us at [email protected] or postal mail to Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC, Inc., 807 Parkview Drive North, El Segundo, CA  90245 Attention: Privacy.

8. General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

The following sections on GDPR applies to individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If you are not sure whether the GDPR section applies to you, please refer to the text of the regulation here or consult with an attorney as TMC is not able to give you legal advice.

Who is the Data Controller?

Technology Management concepts is the “data controller” of personal data collected by all of TMC, and we are responsible for deciding how personal data is collected, used, and disclosed.

You should be aware that when you provide information to us using a third-party site or platform, the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by the Technology Management Concepts Privacy Policy only, and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third party’s site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our Site or Services. Please also keep in mind that our Site and Services may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site or Services and to read the policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

Legal bases for use of your information & controls and choices

The laws in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and some other jurisdictions require us to provide Users, to the extent those laws apply to such Users, with the following information:

Legal grounds for use and disclosure of personal information

The legal grounds for use and disclosure of personal information include any of the below reasons:

  1. As necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you.
  2. On the basis of consent, such as to send you certain information, including marketing communications, to share your information with partners when you have requested we do that, or to collect and process your information for research purposes.
  3. For our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others such as to ensure the security of our Sites, operate and improve our business and our Sites, respond to your questions, engage in certain marketing, make and receive payments, comply with our legal obligations, prevent fraud, conduct analysis, enforce our Terms, engage in a business change (e.g., sale, merger), to know the User to whom we are providing the Service, and to create anonymous data.
  4. To protect the vital interests of the individual or others. For example, we may collect or share personal data to help resolve an urgent medical situation.

Controls and choices

  1. In addition, Users in the European Economic Area and some other jurisdictions outside the United States have certain legal rights to obtain confirmation of whether we hold personal data about them, to access personal data we hold about them (including, in some cases, in portable form), and to obtain its correction, update, amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. They may also object to our uses or disclosures of personal data, to request a restriction on its processing, or withdraw any consent, though such actions typically will not have retroactive effect. They also will not affect our ability to continue processing data in lawful ways (for example, if you opt out of the use of your telephone number for direct marketing, we might still decide to contact you by phone regarding potential fraud on your account).
  2. Users in the European Economic Area have the right to opt-out of all of our processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes. To exercise this right, you may contact us.
  3. The rights and options described above are subject to limitations and exceptions under applicable law. In situations in which we process personal data on behalf of our User, we may refer the request to the relevant User and cooperate with their handling of the request, subject to any special contractual arrangement with that User.
  4. In addition to these rights, Users in the European Economic Area have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. However, we encourage you to contact us first, and we will do our very best to resolve your concern.

How we protect your information and data retention

The security, integrity, and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect User information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. We regularly review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. However, please be aware that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. To dispose of personal data, we may anonymize it, delete it or take other appropriate steps. Data may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.

Data transfers, storage, and processing globally

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

9. The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”)

The following section on CCPA, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 which is effective January 1, 2020, applies to California residents who have certain rights regarding the personal information (as defined in the CCPA) collected by Technology Management Concepts. It does not cover personal information not subject to the CCPA rights identified below, such as personal information we collect from our employees or job applicants. Likewise, the CCPA does not extend all the rights identified below to personal information collected from employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of businesses in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

Definition

  1. “Personal information” or “PI” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.
  2. “Consumer” is a California resident, a natural person who is a California resident for other than a temporary or transitory purposes, or someone who is domiciled in California but is currently outside the State for a temporary or transitory purpose.
  3. “Sale” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by TMC to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

California residents have the following rights under CCPA

Right to Opt Out. You have the right, at any time, to direct us to not use/sell your PI.

  1. Sale of PI. Under the CCPA, sale is also broadly defined such that it may include allowing third parties to receive certain information, such as cookies, IP address, and/or browsing behavior, to deliver targeted advertising on the Services or other services.
  2. Categories of PI We Provide and Purposes of the Sale. We provide the following categories of information to third parties for these purposes: including identifiers, geolocation information, professional or employment related data, and physical characteristics or descriptions.
  3. Purpose of the Sale. We may provide the following categories of personal information to third parties for these purposes:
    1. For online targeted advertising purposes: device identifiers (such as browsing history; geolocation information; social media information), and
    2. For sharing with third parties to send you relevant offers and promotions and opportunities, such as when you sign up for an event or to receive more information and provide categories of information to us: identifiers, professional or employment related data (such as your job title or current company), and physical characteristics or descriptions (such as if you provide a picture of yourself).

Right to Know or Right to be Informed. Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to know what specific pieces of PI Technology Management Concepts has collected about you in the 12 months preceding your request, along with the categories of sources of that PI, our business or commercial purpose for disclosing your PI, and the categories of third parties with whom we share your PI. You may make this request no more than twice per 12-month period.

Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request deletion of the PI Technology Management Concepts has collected from you, subject to certain exceptions under the CCPA including, without limitation.

Exercising Your Rights under CCPA

You can exercise any of your rights under CCPA by emailing us at [email protected].

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request, which may include the following:

  1. If you are exercising your Right to Delete or a similar right that does not require the disclosure of specific pieces of information about you:
    1. If you are writing to us from the email address associated with your TMC account or transactions that TMC has on file for you, then to complete the verification process, we will ask you to confirm the action you wish us to take before we proceed (such as confirming you would like us to delete your information).
    2. If you are not writing to us from the email address associated with your TMC account or the Contributions that TMC has on file for you, then to complete the verification process, we will ask you to provide 3 specific pieces of data that we have on file for you, such as email address you used when making a Contribution or billing information such as the last 4 digits of the credit card used or the billing address for a Contribution.
  1. If you are exercising your Right to Know or a similar right that does require disclosure of specific pieces of information about you:
    1. If you are writing to us from the email address associated with your TMC account or transactions that TMC has on file for you, then to complete the verification process, we will ask you to both: 1) confirm the action you wish us to take before we proceed and 2) also provide a statement that you “declare under penalty of perjury that you are the person about whom the Right to Know request has been made.”
    2. If you are not writing to us from the email address associated with your TMC account or the Contributions that TMC has on file for you, then to complete the verification process, we will ask you to both: 1) provide 3 specific pieces of data that we have on file for you, such as email address you used when making a Contribution or billing information such as the last 4 digits of the credit card used or the billing address for a Contribution and 2) also provide a statement that you “declare under penalty of perjury that you are the person about whom the Right to Know request has been made.”
  2. You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit certain requests on your behalf. In order for an authorized agent to be verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written permission to make such requests or a power of attorney. We may also follow up with you to verify your identity according to the above methods before processing the authorized agent’s request.
  1. If we are not able to successfully verify you according to the above methods, then we will not be able to comply with your request.

Other rights of California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), we do not share your personal information with third parties’ direct marketing use unless you elect that we do so.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please contact us with a detailed description of the specific content or information. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

10. Contact Us

Technical Micro Consultant, Inc. and Dynasty, LLC, Inc.
dba Technology Management Concepts, Dynamic Methods, BuyDynamics

807 Parkview Drive North,
El Segundo, CA  90245